Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Web Site Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions, and Disclaimer

This privacy policy is to tell you what we are doing with any information collected and what your rights are as a user. If you have any issues with our privacy policy we ask you leave our website or contact us for more information.

We are committed to applying the highest of professional standards to our businesses and users, and are committed to complying with government legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses.

Collection of information

Some information provided to us by you might be considered private or personal. By providing these details to us you are under agreeing that whilst we take every precaution to protect your information we cannot be held liable for securing these details, and will now hold us liable should they be intercepted during a contact form submission.

In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Xtreme Party Hire :

  • If you contact Xtreme Party Hire, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • When you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list.

By using our site (as a business listing or contact form user), you agree that we may, for what ever need we have, disclose your information to any third party we deem necessary to provide you the intended service you enquired or listed with us to receive.

We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

  • When you give us permission to do so,
  • If we believe that using your information will support a legal case,
  • To notify police of criminal activity that you are directly involved in,
  • If we feel you are a witness to any offence or wrong doing, and by providing your information it will lessen the chance of injury to others or stop illegal activity from taking place/continuing,
  • When we have on good grounds that unlawful activity has taken place, and by providing your information to relevant authorities we are doing a good deed,
  • Where use of your information or disclosure of it, is required under or authorised by law.

Links

Our web site contains links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked from our web site. Xtreme Party Hire encourages users to be aware when they leave the Xtreme Party Hire web site new terms and conditions of use are in play, and should be adhered to.

We take no responsibility for the materials, services, products, images, content and text each web site endorses, sells or shows.

Security and storage

Xtreme Party Hire places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors.

Xtreme Party Hire retains the information you provide to us including possibly your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, Xtreme Party Hire cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Xtreme Party Hire receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Access to and correction of personal information

Xtreme Party Hire is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and web-site users.

So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: [email protected]

Xtreme Party Hire will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Cookies

Xtreme Party Hire collects information from the site using “IP files”.

When you visit the Xtreme Party Hire site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If Xtreme Party Hire decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address:

E-mail: [email protected]

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

Disclaimer

Introduction

The information provided on this Xtreme Party Hire web site has been compiled for your convenience. Xtreme Party Hire makes no warranties about the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this web site.

Xtreme Party Hire takes no responsibility, and will not accept any liability for any loss or damage as a result of using or being listed on our site.

Links to other websites does not constitute our endorsement of that website, and we urge users to take caution when using any link provided on our directory, as hackers can hijack links without our knowledge adjusting the direction of the traffic flow away from our intended sites purpose.

Xtreme Party Hire does not accept any ownership of businesses listed of this site, for any damages or losses whatsoever, arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of this site and any other site linked to this site.

Nothing in this web site constitutes or is intended to constitute an offer of, or an invitation to purchase or subscribe for, securities. Xtreme Party Hire holds the copyright to this web site. Xtreme Party Hire grants you a limited licence to download from this web site for personal use only. You are not permitted to reproduce or alter this web site, or any copy of it, for any other purpose without the prior express written consent of Xtreme Party Hire.

Xtreme Party Hire regards your privacy as important and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that if you have subscribed to receive notification of web site updates; your e-mail address will remain confidential.

Xtreme Party Hire reserves the right to make changes, modifications, additions, deletions and corrections to the web site, at any time and without notice.

External Link Disclaimer

Any links have been provided for your convenience. Web sites which you are transferred to are not controlled by Xtreme Party Hire and Xtreme Party Hire is not responsible, and does not accept any liability, for the information contained on those web sites. The provision of a link does not constitute an endorsement or approval of that web site or any products or services on that web site.